Privacy Policy

Welcome to KENTDEMS.COM, the official Website of the Kent County Democratic Party (KCDP). We hope you enjoy your visit. KCDP knows your right to privacy online is important. You do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information unless you choose to give us your personal information.

Should you choose to share your personal information, we would like you to know exactly how that information is used by us to provide a better user experience, and the steps we take to protect your information. This privacy policy has been created to answer any questions you may have regarding KCDP’s data collection and protection policies.

What information is being collected at KENTDEMS.COM?

The only personal information collected is information you give us: In our effort to grow our Democratic grassroots community online, KCDP may at times ask you to submit information – such as your name, address, phone number and email address – in an effort to provide you the information you want in a more timely manner. If you choose not to give us any information, we may not be able to provide you with the most timely information pertaining to: online events, personal appearances, TV appearances, talking points, activists alerts and other Democratic related information.

How we use log files to better serve you: We use log files to assess the aggregate level of traffic to KENTDEMS.COM including what pages people are visiting, and to diagnose any potential problems with the Web site. This log file does contain an “Internet Protocol” or IP address that gives us insight on the general geographic area that visitors are coming from but not information on a specific individual. We do not use log files to track a particular individual’s use of KENTDEMS.COM. All users remain anonymous unless they choose to give us personally identifiable information.

Information collected when you donate: When you make a contribution to the Kent County Democratic Party, Michigan’s Third Congressional District Committee, or the Michigan Democratic Party, federal and/or state law requires us to obtain the following information: name, mailing address, employer, occupation, amount of contribution and your employer work address. Federal law requires us to report this information to the Federal Election Commission if an individual’s contribution or contributions aggregate in excess of $200 in a single calendar year. State law requires us to report this information to the Bureau of Elections if an individual’s contribution or contributions aggregate in excess of $100 in a single calendar year. Contributions from corporations, government contractors, foreign nationals without a “green card” are prohibited. Any credit card information provided is only used to immediately process your donation.

Information collected when you sign a petition: When signing a petition on KENTDEMS.COM, the information provided is considered public. The Michigan Democratic Party may make the petition, and your name, city, state, and any comments provided in connection with the petition available to national, state or local leaders, or to the press.

We do not retain your messages when you forward a message to a friend: KENTDEMS.COM contains numerous opportunities for a visitor to forward documents, photos, and messages to friends and family. Some features of KENTDEMS.COM may allow you to store addresses for easy retrieval and reuse later. This information is stored for your convenience.

We ask that children under 18 do not submit their information: In accordance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) KENTDEMS.COM does not knowingly collect information from children. Additionally, in accordance with (COPPA), KCDP will never knowingly collect personal identifiable information from persons 13 years old or younger.

Parents with questions may email communications@KENTDEMS.COM or write to: Kent County Democratic Party at 2922 Fuller Ave NE, Grand Rapids, MI 49505.

How is the information collected at KENTDEMS.COM used?

We personalize the Web site and email communications. When you offer your personal information and/or choose to participate in our volunteer efforts, we use your information to personalize and customize Web pages and emails from KENTDEMS.COM to you.

We will not sell or share your personal information. Under no circumstances will KCDP sell or share your information to third parties or any commercial entities.

Is my information secure, and how can I manage my online information?

Protecting information you provide via KENTDEMS.COM. The Kent County Democratic Party makes every effort to protect your information from the moment you begin to enter your information to when it is stored on our secure servers. KENTDEMS.COM uses a secure socket layer (SSL) – with the highest level of encryption commercially available – on pages where Web site visitors register or make a secure online contribution using their credit card.

Strict security measures are in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of any and all information pertaining to KENTDEMS.COM. In addition, KENTDEMS.COM is run on servers located in a secure server room and locked in a rack. Staff is onsite 24 hours a day, monitoring equipment and services.

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission that can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. You are responsible for all uses of our web sites by any person using your password. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused.

KENTDEMS.COM uses a secured/encrypted server for online credit card donations. The online contribution form is in compliance with FEC regulations. KCDP has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to prevent unauthorized access.

Use of cookies and protecting your privacy: We do make use of cookies to personalize and customize your interaction with KENTDEMS.COM and to provide you with the best possible online experience. A cookie is a tiny text file that is placed on your hard drive and does not contain any personal information about you. These text files cannot be used by KENTDEMS.COM or anyone else to obtain any information that you do not voluntarily provide.

For more information on managing cookies, please select your browser below:
For Microsoft Internet Explorer, please visit:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283185

For Mozilla Firefox, please visit:http://support.mozilla.com/en-us/kb/cookies

For Google Chrome, please visit:http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

For Apple Safari, please visit:http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=safari/3.0/en/9277.html

KENTDEMS.COM links to other sites: Our site may contain links to other Web sites and servers. KCDP does not bear responsibility for privacy policies or content on linked Web sites. Because KCDP has no control over websites to which we provide links, you agree and acknowledge that KCDP is not responsible for the availability of resources or external sites and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content provided therein.

Accordingly, you also agree and acknowledge that KCDP will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, services on or through any such site or resource or goods. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on each Web site you visit.

KCDP provides links to original articles written and maintained by third parties. These links are provided as a convenience and do not imply a claim of ownership in that content.

Can I opt out of campaign mailings?

How to unsubscribe from our email list: Communicating via email is one of the most powerful online tools Democrats use. We’re sure you will find the information useful and take advantage of the opportunities to assist the Party. Coast to coast, link by link, email to email, you are making a difference!

When registering with KENTDEMS.COM, please know that you are opting to receive these emails by providing your email address. All signups for email communications and other features of our Website are voluntary. We give you the opportunity to opt-in and we give you the power to opt-out of email communications. Should you wish to opt-out, an unsubscribe link is included in every email. If your link is not working properly, or you wish to communicate your desire to opt-out directly to us:

  • Visit: http://KENTDEMS.ORG/about/contact
  • E-mail: info@KENTDEMS.COM with Unsubscribe in the subject line.
  • Or write: Kent County Democratic Party at 2922 Fuller Ave NE, Grand Rapids, MI 49505

Will this policy change?

We reserve the right to revise or update this privacy policy at any time.While we do not intend to make any changes to this policy, we do reserve the right to do so. If any changes to this privacy policy are made, the date that the revised or updated policy is posted to KENTDEMS.COM will appear at the bottom of the page.

Shares 0